Committees

AWARDS COMMITTEE: 3 members

(Past President – one-year term; High School Rep. – two-year term; College Rep. – two-year term)

Past President High School Rep. College Rep.
1998-1999 Marilyn Neis Betsy Barnard Mike Cahill
1999-2000 Ken Mendelson Betsy Barnard Jim Mallmann
2000-2001 Subhash Antani Paul Nevins Jim Mallmann
2001-2002 Earl Blodgett Paul Nevins Marilyn Neis
2002-2003 David Tamres Judy Schmidt Marilyn Neis
2003-2004 Matt Evans Judy Schmidt Nathan Miller
2004-2005 Gubbi Sudhakaran Paul Nevins Nathan Miller
2005-2006 Mark Lattery Paul Nevins Nathan Miller
2006-2007 Matt Evans Judy Schmidt Nathan Miller
2007-2008 Matt Evans (substituting for Theo Koupelis) Judy Schmidt Nathan Miller
2008-2009 Melissa Vigil Nathan Miller – 1
2009-2010 Paul Nevins Elect New Open Nathan Miller – 2
2010-2011 Steve Sahyun Paul Nevins – 2 Nathan Miller – 1
2011-2012 Matt Vonk Paul Nevins – 1 Nathan Miller – 2
2012-2013 Brad Hinaus Paul Nevins – 2 Nathan Miller – 1
2013-2014 Phil Young Paul Nevins – 1 Nathan Miller – 2
2014-2015 Matt Evans Paul Nevins – 2

WORKSHOPS COMMITTEE: 5 members

(President Elect – one-year term; High School Rep. – three-year term; College Rep. – three-year term)

President Elect High School Reps. College Reps.
1998-1999 Subhash Antani Tom Young Paul Nevins Anders Schenstrom Mark Lattery
1999-2000 Earl Blodgett Mike Lyman Paul Nevins Eric Hagedorn Mark Lattery
2000-2001 David Tamres Mike Lyman Betsy Barnard Eric Hagedorn Greg Taft
2001-2002 Matt Evans Mike Lyman Betsy Barnard Eric Hagedorn Greg Taft
2002-2003 Gubbi Sudhakaran Mike Lyman Betsy Barnard Mike Jackson Greg Taft
2003-2004 Mark Lattery Mike Lyman Betsy Barnard Mike Jackson Greg Taft
2004-2005 Matt Evans Mike Lyman Betsy Barnard Mike Jackson Greg Taft
2005-2006 Theo Koupelis Gary Baier Betsy Barnard Mark Lattery Greg Taft
2006-2007 Melissa Vigil Gary Baier Kevin Hugo Mark Lattery Gregory Martin
2007-2008 Paul Nevins Gary Baier Kevin Hugo Mark Lattery Melissa Vigil (substituting for Gregory Martin)
2008-2009 Steve Sahyun Nick Gagnon 1 Kevin Hugo Brad Hinaus Melissa Vigil
2009-2010 Matt Vonk Nick Gagnon 2 Paul Nevins – 1 Brad Hinaus 2 Mark Lattery 1
2010-2011 Brad Hinaus Nick Gagnon 3 Paul Nevins – 2 Brad Hinaus 3 Mark Lattery 2
2011-2012 Phil Young Rick Cole – 1 Paul Nevins – 3 Brad Hinaus – 1 Mark Lattery 3
2012-2013 Matt Evans Rick Cole – 2 Tim Pache – 1 Brad Hinaus – 2 Mark Lattery – 1
2013-2014 Melissa Vigil Rick Cole – 3 Tim Pache – 2 Brad Hinaus – 3 Mark Lattery- 2
2014-2015 Tim Pache – 3 Mark Lattery – 3

PUBLICATIONS/PROMOTIONS COMMITTEE*: 5 members

(Chair; High School Rep. – three-year term; College Rep. three-year term)

Chair High School Reps. College Reps.
1998-99 John Shepard Dean Dolence Craig Amundson Erik Hendrickson John Norbury
1999-2000 John Shepard Dean Dolence David Whiteley Theo Koupelis John Norbury
2000-01 John Shepard Paul Hazard David Whiteley Theo Koupelis David Tamres
2001-02 John Shepard Paul Hazard David Whiteley Theo Koupelis David Tamres
2002-03 John Shepard Paul Hazard David Whiteley Mark Lattery David Tamres
2003-04 Earl Blodgett Joe Zoller David Whiteley Mark Lattery David Tamres
2004-05 Earl Blodgett Joe Zoller David Whiteley Mark Lattery David Tamres
2005-06 Earl Blodgett Joe Zoller Judy Schmidt Bill Welch David Tamres
2006-07 Theo Koupelis Joe Zoller Judy Schmidt Bill Welch Mark Lattery
2007-08 Jim Madsen (substituting for Theo Koupelis) 1 Joe Zoller Judy Schmidt Ken Mendelson (substituting for Bill Welch) Mark Lattery
2008-09 Jim Madsen 2 Joe Zoller Larry Stookey Ken Mendelson Mark Lattery
2009-10 Jim Madsen 3 Joe Zoller 1 Larry Stookey 2 Ken Mendelson 2 Matt Evans 1
2010-11 Jim Madsen 1 Joe Zoller 2 Larry Stookey 3 Ken Mendelson 3 Matt Evans 2
2011-12 Jim Madsen 2 Joe Zoller 3 Larry Stookey – 1 Mark Lattery – 1 Matt Evans 3
2012-13 Jim Madsen 3 Oakley Moser-1 Larry Stookey – 2 Mark Lattery – 2 Melissa Vigil – 1
2013-14 Jim Madsen 1 Oakley Moser-2 Larry Stookey – 3 Mark Lattery – 3 Melissa Vigil – 2
2014-15 Jim Madsen 2 Oakley Moser-3 Melissa Vigil – 3

*During the 2006 meeting, the committee’s structure and responsibilities were changed to include the promotion of the association’s work and to expand and streamline its publications efforts. The position of the UW-RF representative (included because of the excellent work done through the school’s WIS-PHYS publication, which did not continue after the 2002 issue) was substituted by an elected Chair of the Committee.