Wisconsin Section, American Association of Physics Teachers

Minutes of the Annual Business Meeting

October 25, 2014, at Marquette University, Milwaukee, WI

 

After a wonderful and fun morning talk/poster session and lots of great workshops, we all hiked over to the Physics building for the business lunch meeting.

 

Meeting Start Time:  11:57 pm (which is actually a few minutes late, but this was OK since we were all munching on box lunches [that weren’t actually in boxes], and Melissa had to run out to get a few more).  President Matt Evans presiding.  His first order of business was to thank Melissa and the Marquette folks for a job well-done in bringing WAPT to Milwaukee.  These thanks, of course, go to all of the people working behind the scenes, as well.  Loud clapping acknowledged their excellent work!

 

1.  Minutes of the last meeting (October 26th, 2013) – Erik Hendrickson

            Motion to accept the minutes (which were inadvertently left at UWEC – sorry!) was made by Gary Baier, seconded by Jim Madsen.  Please find these Minutes posted on the WAPT website.  Motion passed unanimously by a voice vote.

 

2.  Treasurer’s Report for 2013-14 – Erik Hendrickson

Please see the full text, including a nice graph, of Erik’s Report (which was distributed on green paper), but a few items were highlighted…

            A.  It was reported that our 1-yr CD earned $9.46 last year.  Expenses were described briefly, including the costs of last year’s meeting.

            B.  It was noted that we once again remembered to put the “first timers” awards on the registration page this year, since we do have the funds to try to entice new people to attend.  Remember, the idea is to include the “1st timer” awards on the meeting registration page that offers $50 awards to the first 10 people who register for their first WAPT meeting ever and for the first 3 people who register who are from a two year college.  For people who are driving to the meeting and need lodging, the awards are $50.  For local attendees, the award covers the cost of the meeting (dues, lunch, etc.).  Make sure to invite new people from your schools to attend and sign up for these perks!

            C.  Motion to accept the printed treasurer’s report as distributed was made by Jim Madsen, seconded by Gary Baier.  Motion passed unanimously by a voice vote.

 

3.  Section Representative’s Report – Jim Mallmann

Please see the full text of Jim’s Report (which was distributed on white paper with colorful printing/photos), but he highlighted a few items…

            A.  Jim pointed out that the AAPT is looking for all of us to encourage new members to join (and for each of us to join, as well!).  They would really like to create more connections between local and national issues.

            B.  Jim noted that the Winter AAPT Meeting is in San Diego, CA, and the Summer Meeting is at the University of Maryland.  Just to plan ahead, the following Winter Meeting (2016) is in New Orleans, LA, and the Summer 2016 meeting is in Sacramento, CA.

            C.  He reminded us that if anyone would like to serve on any of the national committees (there are 18 different “area” committees), he could nominate you or you could self-nominate.  The National Office would like to get more members involved at the national level.  Remember, even if you are not a member of a national committee, you can be a “friend” of a national committee (you still attend the meetings, get emails about the happenings, etc.).

            D.  Jim mentioned that he is always available via email to answer any of your questions about AAPT.

E.  Motion to accept the report was made by Jim Madsen, seconded by Gary Baier.  Motion passed unanimously by a voice vote.

 

4.  High School Representative’s Report – Gary Baier

Please see the full text of Gary’s Report (which was distributed on purple paper)

            A.  The Summer AAPT Meeting in Minneapolis was GREAT!

            B.  Please get involved in the AP Physics discussion with your colleagues once you head home.  The AP Physics 1 us debuting this year.  Each and every campus will need to check with their Chair and with Admissions and with the Registrar’s Office to figure out what college course(s) this new AP Physics course will count for.

            C.  Encourage new teachers to use ementoring.aapt.org!  This program tries to connect newer high school physics teachers with a mentor through email communication and Skype/FaceTime contact.  They are also looking for good mentors (consider signing up!).

D.  Motion to accept the report was made by Jim Madsen, seconded by Matt Evans.  Motion passed unanimously by a voice vote.

 

5.  Two-Year College Representative’s Report – Carey Woodward, Jr.

Again, please see Carey’s full written report (which was distributed on tan paper).  He mentioned that he received no input from his Wisconsin colleagues this year, so what follows are his highlights based on previous years’ discussions (please contact him with any issues you’d like to see brought up in the future!)…

            A.  There continues to be pressure on the 2-year colleges to offer online labs.

            B.  More high school teachers are wanting to teach the 2-year college courses as concurrent enrollments, but many of them do not have the requisite physics background, so they are being turned down.  The 4-year schools should be aware of what this may imply, regarding the transfer students they may eventually see.

            C.  The collaborative engineering programs are still being discussed.  If you have input on these, please let Carey know.

            D.  More discussion on “reverse transfer” is ongoing.  Reverse Transfer is a process where academic credits for course work completed at a four year university are transferred back to the student’s community college to satisfy associate degree requirements.  Some students transfer into 4-year universities before completing an associate degree at a community college, with a percentage of this group gaining a bachelor’s degree eventually through a combination of credits from both institutions.

            E.  Motion to accept the report was made by Gary Baier, seconded by Jim Madsen.  Motion passed unanimously by a voice vote.

 

6.  Committee Reports

            a)  Awards Committee – Phil Young (who was not present)

There were no nominations this year.

If you think there’s someone deserving of a WAPT award, make sure to share this information with any member of the Awards Committee at any time throughout the year.  We continue to look for and recognize excellence in the Wisconsin physics education community.

Remember, there are also national AAPT awards out there.  Think about nominating WAPT members for these, as well.

            b)  Publications/Promotions Committee – Jim Madsen

Reported that Matt Evans does A LOT of work on this.  Thank you!!  Remember, we now have a Facebook page (please post things!).  Also, please pass along articles/videos that you usually share with your local colleagues to Matt Evans and/or Jim, and they’ll include them in a “nearly” monthly Newsletter.  Thanks, again, to Matt for sending these out!!  Good stuff!

            c)  Workshops Committee – Melissa Vigil (Matt Evans searched for her in the hallway)

There were eight excellent workshops this year and all were well attended (40 people registered, and many more participants were walk-ins)!  Hooray!!  People were excited to attend the workshops and many wonderful discussions were had.  (Lots of clapping!!)  Start thinking of workshop ideas for next year!

One thing to consider:  How do we get more of a mixture of high school and college instructors at each workshop?  These conversations would be welcome!  Are the timings of the parallel sessions working for people?  Do we need a new format for workshops?  Please give Melissa or Matt feedback on this issue.

d)  A motion was made to accept all Committee Reports as presented by Matt Evans and seconded by Gary Baier.  Motion passed unanimously by a voice vote.

 

7.  Old Business

            a)  None

 

8.  Future Meeting Sites

            2015:  UW – La Crosse (Seth King & Jennifer Docktor)  Try to run a joint meeting with MAAPT again?

            2016:  UW – Oshkosh (Mark Lattery)

            2017:  ???

            2018:  ???

            2019:  UW – Whitewater was suggested???

            2020:  UW – River Falls (they are always on the tens!)

            Start thinking of the possibility of hosting at your school…

 

9.  New Business

A.  New Meeting Registration website – Matt Evans

Working on improvements, especially being able to use credit cards to pay for registering.

B.  Posting of employment opportunities?

There are many (too many?) places to look and they are different for middle/high school versus colleges/universities.  AIP website, Physics Today, Chronicle of Higher Ed, WECAN, etc.  Other suggestions?  Matt said he would post these on the WAPT website.

C.  WAPT mailing list?

DPI’s list of physics teachers in the state is useless.  If you have suggestions on how to reach as many of our colleagues as possible, please send suggestions to Matt.

 

10.  Elections  (Otherwise known as the railroading portion of the meeting!)

                  Awards Committee

                  (Past President - one-year term; High School Rep. - two-year term; College Rep. - two-year term)

                                    Past-President:  Matt Evans

He was elected by a voice vote after being nominated by Larry Stookey and seconded by Erik Hendrickson.

                                    College Rep.:  Nathan Miller 2014-2016

                                                      He was elected by a voice vote after being nominated by Jim Madsen and seconded by Gary Baier.

                                    High School Rep.:  Paul Nevins 2013-2015

                  Workshops Committee

                  (Chair/Vice President - one-year term; High School Rep. - three-year term; College Rep. - three-year term)

                                    High School Rep.:  Amy Root 2014-2017

She was elected by a voice vote after being nominated by Jim Madsen and seconded by Gary Baier.

                                    College Rep.:  Matt Vonk 2014-2017

He was elected by a voice vote after being nominated by Jim Madsen and seconded by Gary Baier.

                                    High School Rep.:  Tim Pasche 2012-2015

                                    College Rep.:  Mark Lattery 2012-2015

                  Publications/Promotions Committee

                  (Chair - three-year term; High School Rep. - three-year term; College Rep. three-year term)

                                    High School Rep.:  Larry Stookey 2014-2017

                                                      He was elected by a voice vote after being nominated by Jim Madsen and seconded by Gary Baier.

                                    College Rep.:  Andrew Paul 2014-2017

                                                      He was elected by a voice vote after being nominated by Jim Madsen and seconded by Gary Baier.

                                    High School Rep.:  Oakley Moser 2012-2015

                                    College Rep.:  Melissa Vigil 2012-2015

                                    Chair:  Jim Madsen 2013-2016

                  Officers

                        Secretary/Treasurer (3-year term):  Erik Hendrickson 2013-2016

                        Two-Year College Representative (2-year term):  Cary Woodward 2013-2015

            Elections:

                        High School Representative (2-year term):  Gary Baier 2014-2016

                                                      He was elected by a voice vote after being nominated by Jim Madsen and seconded by Jim Mallmann.

                        Section Representative (3-year term):  Jim Mallmann 2012-2015

Vice President, Program Chair, Workshops Committee Chair (1-year term):  Seth King

            He was elected by a voice vote after being nominated by Larry Stookey and seconded by Mike LeDocq.  A loud uproar of clapping ensued!  Thank you, in advance, Seth & UW – LaCrosse!!  See you next year!

President (1-year term):  Melissa Vigil

            She was elected by an incredibly boisterous voice vote & much clapping after being nominated by Matt Evans and seconded by Erik Hendrickson.  The second was actually rather difficult to hear due to all of the congratulatory clapping!

 

11.  Closing Remarks & Adjournment

            Matt Evans:  Thanks for being such a GREAT community of educators!  It is always wonderful to get together to share and discuss the interesting profession we all love so much.  He really appreciates that we all take the time to come together for this important work!

            The following motion was made by Jim Madsen and seconded by Gary Baier:

A big THANK YOU to

Melissa Vigil & Marquette University

for an absolutely

FANTASTIC MEETING!!!

The motion unanimously passed, as I could attest from the thunderously loud clapping of hands!

 

            The following motion was made by Jim Madsen and seconded by Erik Hendrickson:

A big “Thank You!” to Matt Evans for running such an efficient Business Meeting!

This motion unanimously passed, as well.

 

!!!See everyone at UW – LaCrosee next year!!!

 

The meeting ended at 12:39 pm (which is 1 minute ahead of schedule!).  Everyone started perusing amazing posters at the student poster session being held in the same room, and then all were planning on heading out to the afternoon talk session or workshop of their choice, while Matt once again realized that he still has lots of stuff to clean up…

 

 

Respectfully submitted,

 

            Erik Hendrickson

            Secretary/Treasurer